Home › About Slot Grill › Slot Grill Compact vs. Full Size: Which One?

Slot Grill Compact vs. Full Size: Which One?

Slot Grill Compact vs. Full Size: Which One? on a Slot Grill Compact

Same tab-and-slot design, two sizes. The Compact is the Full Size at 80% scale. Both are thick carbon steel, made in Texas, set up by hand with no tools or hinges, burn charcoal or cooking wood, and flat-pack. The question is just how many people you cook for and how you travel.

CompactFull Size
Cooking area16.25" × 9" (146 sq in)20.5" × 11.25" (231 sq in)
Footprint17.5" × 10.25"21.75" × 12.75"
Height10.5"13"
Steel12-gauge carbon10-gauge carbon
Weight (grill only)~14 lb~27.6 lb
Packs flat~1"~1.25"
Air gap2⅞"3⅝"
Price (grill only)$89.97 (regular $99.97)$149.97 (regular $159.97)
Made inTexas, USATexas, USA

What the numbers mean in practice

Pick the Compact if

Pick the Full Size if

Size by occasion

OccasionCompactFull Size
Car camping for 1–3IdealWorks
Kayak or river tripIdeal (packs ~1")Boat or truck only
RVFits closets and narrow baysIf you have the bay space
TailgateSmall groups, cook in wavesBigger groups
Hunting campSmall crewFull camp
Small patioSmall footprint, stores flatIf space allows
Family or groupIn wavesBetter fit
Outage kitEasy to store with the kitMore capacity

Or both

Many owners end up with both: the Compact for road trips and quick cooks, the Full Size for groups. Run side by side, they make a sear-and-hold setup for crowds.

"I love both of my slot grills but the compact is better for road trips, especially for just two people and just the right cooking space."Verified owner
"I love my compact Slot Grill so much that I'm going to upgrade to the largest size. It's perfect for a single person to grill and to travel with."Tracy, Compact owner

Griddles for either size

The Slot Grill griddle (plancha) is designed for the Slot Grill system, built from the same thick carbon steel, and comes in half-griddle and full-griddle configurations that flat-stack with your grill. Choose the version that matches your grill size on SlotGrill.com.

Slot Grill Full Size carbon steel charcoal grill

Slot Grill Full Size

10-gauge carbon steel · about 27.6 lb · 20.5" × 11.25" cooking area · made in Texas

$149.97$159.97

See the Full Size at SlotGrill.com

Frequently asked questions

What's the difference between the Slot Grill Compact and Full Size?

The Compact is the Full Size at 80% scale: 146 vs 231 sq in of cooking area, 12-gauge vs 10-gauge carbon steel, and about 14 lb vs about 27.6 lb.

Which Slot Grill is best for camping?

The Compact suits one to three people and tight storage like trunks, kayaks and RVs. The Full Size suits families and groups traveling by truck, UTV or boat.

Can both sizes hold cast iron?

Slot Grill describes the Compact as strong enough for cast iron, and the Full Size offers more room for cast iron and big cuts.

How much do Slot Grills cost?

On SlotGrill.com, the Compact is $89.97 (regular $99.97) and the Full Size is $149.97 (regular $159.97), grill only.

Slot Grill Compact 12-gauge carbon steel charcoal grill

Slot Grill Compact

12-gauge carbon steel · about 14 lb · 16.25" × 9" cooking area · packs about 1" thick · made in Texas · ★★★★★ 4.92 (77 reviews)

$89.97$99.97

Shop the Compact at SlotGrill.comAdd a griddle

More in About Slot Grill

All About Slot Grill →

All specs and prices are from SlotGrill.com. Always grill outdoors on a stable, non-combustible surface and follow local fire rules.